CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N2:350

David Prata OHL International at CVS Health
Mail Code 1049
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven dry sweeping cloths from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated September 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the cloths packaged for retail was provided, and will be returned to you at your request.

CVS Item Number 395013, 16-Count Dry Sweeping Cloths, is a retail box of 16 disposable dry nonwoven ridged cloths, that measure 8” x 11” in their unfolded state. They are designed to fit the Swiffer® sweeper and similar dry mops for household cleaning. Based on the information provided, the fabric is an uncoated spunlace polyester nonwoven material, composed of 100% polyester fibers and weighing 60 grams per square meter. The cloths are cut to rectangular shape, folded, and boxed, ready for sale to the ultimate consumer.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 5603.12, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a nonwoven fabric of man-made filaments. However, the sample appears to be formed from staple fibers.

The applicable subheading for Item Number 395013, 16-Count Dry Sweeping Cloths, will be 5603.92.0090, HTSUS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: other: weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division